SENIOR SINGLES - LADIES

 

Jane Cogle v M Hayes (Ashford Rail) WON 21 - 7
Jane
Cogle v C Carey (Thanet) WON 21 - 18

D Baker (Sheerness St Georges) v Jane Cogle WON 21 - 9

G Mitchell (Danson Park) v Jane Cogle WON 21 - 15

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Last 32 - Jane Cogle v J Leake (Dorset) WON 21 - 1
Last 16 - Jane Cogle v
T Broderick (Northants) WON 21 - 18
Quarter-Final - Jane Cogle v
I Button (Wiltshire) WON 21 - 17
Semi-Final - Jane Cogle v
S Allen (Yorkshire) LOST 19 - 21

 

SENIOR PAIRS - LADIES

 

G Shoebridge (Kemsley) v Mary Round & Jane Cogle WON 20 - 16

D Baker (Sheerness St Georges) v Mary Round & Jane Cogle LOST 20 - 22

 

 

TOP CLUB - LADIES

 

Ditton v Borough Green WON 70 - 68 (2 - 2)

Chatham v Borough Green WON 3 - 1 (84 - 62)
Borough
Green v Borstal WON 3 - 1 (111 - 56)

Orpington Excelsior v Borough Green WON 3 - 1 (81 - 54)

Ashford Rail v Borough Green WON 3 - 1 (74 - 79)

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Quarter-Final - Borough Green v Norfolk LOST 1 - 3
   (Singles: Becky Banks 21 - 18, Pairs: Dawn Slater & Jane Cogle 13 - 24,
    Triples: Chris Wells, Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick 11 - 27,
    Fours: Dot Fuller, Heather Young, Jean McCallum, Rachel Banks 11 - 33)

 

 

MIXED PAIRS

 

Heather Young & Duncan Hanmore v R Wood (Sevenoaks) LOST 17 - 21
Chris & Trevor Wells v M Fisher (Borstal) WON 25 - 16

R Southby (Bearsted) v Chris & Trevor Wells LOST 4 - 29
Jane
& Tony Cogle v N Bowden (UK Paper) WON (Conc)
Jane
& Tony Cogle v M Fitzgerald (Chatham) WON 30 - 10
Jane
& Tony Cogle v D Potter (Hythe)  LOST 14 - 18

 

 

MIXED OVER 60 DOUBLE RINK

 

Borough Green v Marden WON 47 - 35

Tonbridge v Borough Green LOST 40 - 41

 

 

SUTTON WINSON TROPHY - MIXED UNDER-18 SINGLES

 

Leah Saxton - DNQ

 

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - MEN

 

M Doorey (Townsend Hook) v Duncan Hanmore WON 21 - 18

J Jarvis (Queenborough) v Duncan Hanmore LOST 18 - 21

 

 

SENIOR SINGLES - MEN

 

Steve Medhurst v B Grundy (The Grove) LOST 12 - 21

S Cooper (Holmesdale) v Trevor Wells LOST (conc)

 

 

TWO FOURS - MEN

 

Borough Green v Townsend Hook WON 35 - 34

Sheerness St Georges v Borough Green WON 37 - 34

Chatham A v Borough Green LOST 31 - 47

 

 

TOP CLUB - MEN

 

Borough Green v Sheerness St Georges LOST 2 - 3 (ee)

 

 

OTHER COMPETITIONS

 

 

BELLE TROPHY

 

BIBCOS v Borough Green LOST 55 - 79

 

 

MILLENNIUM TROPHY

 

Borough Green v Ditton WON 90 - 81

The Grove v Borough Green WON 101 - 88

Final - Borough Green v Marden WON 89 - 88
   (2W Singles: Iain Ferguson 6 - 22,
   Singles: Trevor Wells 14 - 21,
   Pairs: Colin Smith, Tony Cogle 25 - 20,
   Triples: Chris Wells, Derek Reader, Tom Ragan 21 - 12,
   Fours: Arthur Ragan, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle, Duncan Hanmore 23 - 13)