WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE.
For full value, including slideshows, we recommend using your PC.
All written content should be on your tablet and/or phone. ENJOY!

So what will you be doing this summer?
Fancy playing a competitive sport? Or fancy a social pastime?
PLAY BOWLS is the answer to either question!

Come along any Tuesday Morning or Thursday evening and give bowls a try!


What's Coming Up?


Thursday 13th June

Men & Ladies Home v Hartley Country Club WON 175 - 76
KCBA(L) Triples -
S Leigh (Maidstone) v Chris Wells, Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick WON
KCBA Fours - John Ouzman, Trevor Wells, Stuart Kennedy, Andy Slade v
M McDonald (Sevenoaks) LOST

Friday 14th June
Sevenoaks League:
  
Pilgrims v Borough Green WON 44 - 33 (4pts) 1st
   Woodlands v
Longmead WON 42 - 28 (4pts) 4th
   Minters Orchard v
Knockholt LOST 32 - 36 (2pts) 5th
  
Priory v Valley View WON 35 - 24 (6pts) 7th
KCBA Unbadged Singles:
   Peter Flory 8 v John Ouzman 21
   Stuart Kennedy v
G Masters (Bearsted) WON
   Arthur Ragan v
R Cordingley (Maidstone) WON 21 - 2
  

Saturday 15th June
Men Home v West Wickham LOST 72 - 86
BE Mixed Fours - Becky Banks, Rachel Banks (sub), Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore v
M Fitzgerald (Chatham)
                                                                                                                                                                                             WON 22 - 17

Sunday 16th June
BE Mens Top Club - Borough Green v
Marden WON 3 - 2
    (2w Singles: John Ouzman 15 - 14, 4w Singles: Duncan Hanmore 21 - 15,
    Pairs: David Round & Tony Cogle 15 - 16, Triples: Derek Reader, Allen Banks. Tom Ragan 6 - 26
    Fours: Arthur Ragan, Trevor Wells, Colin Smith, Andy Slade 19 - 18)
Mixed Home v Queenborough CANCELLED - opposition
KCBA(L) Unbadged Singles -
M Fitzgerald (Chatham) v Leah Saxton LOST
BE Ladies Top Club - Borough Green v
Bearsted WON 73 - 69 (2 - 2)
   (Singles: Becky Banks 21 - 4, Pairs: Leah Saxton & Rachel Banks 9 - 26,

   Triples: Chris Wells, Lynn Andrews & Eve Strudwick 14 - 21)
   Fours: Dot Fuller, Mary Round, Dee Ragan & Jean McCallum 29 - 18)

Monday 17th June
West Kent League - Borough Green B 27 (0pts) v Borough Green A 51 (6pts)
KCBA Singles - Duncan Hanmore v
D Sterne (Bearsted) WON 21 - 18


Tuesday 18th June
Marshall Cup - First Round:
  
Sundridge v Borough Green WON
   Woodlands v
Rushmore WON
   Minters Orchard v
Wrotham WON
   (Valley View Bye)
KCBA(L) Senior Fours -
S Pamplin (Chatham) v Chris Wells. Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick, Jean McCallum LOST

Wednesday 19th June
Men Home v OGF 2.30pm
West Kent League (re Monday 10/6) - Borough Green A v
Tonbridge B 6.30pm

Thursday 20th June

KCBA(L) Triples - Chris Wells, Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick v C Bruce (Tonbridge) time tbc

Friday 21st June

Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Wolfe v Borough Green
   Woodlands v
Angel
   Minters Orchard v
Longmead
   (Valley View resting)
KCBA Unbadged Singles 6pm:
   John Ouzman v Stuart Kennedy
  
G Laverson (Bearsted) v Arthur Ragan

Saturday 22nd June
KCBA(L) 2-Wood Singles - Dee Ragan @ Ditton 9am
Men & Ladies Away v Horton Kirby 2.30pm

Sunday 23rd June
Men Home v Borough of Croydon
BE Family Pairs -
K Weyand (St Lawrence) v Becky & Rachel Banks 6pm

Monday 24th June
West Kent League 6pm:
   Borough Green A v
Wrotham (tbc)
  
Westerham v Borough Green B
KCBA Bert Cox (1rH/1rA) - Borough Green A v
Tonbridge B
KCBA Singles - Division 3 Semi Final - Duncan Hanmore v
G Knowles (Appleyard) @ Peninsular 6pm

Tuesday 25th June
BE Senior Singles -
S Trotter (Herne Bay) v Jane Cogle LOST (Conc)
BE Ladies Top Club -
Peninsular v Borough Green 6pm

Wednesday 26th June
Men Away v Woodlands 2.30pm
Belle Trophy - Borough Green v
Horton Kirby 6pm

Thursday 27th June
Thursday Night League Week 1 6.30pm

Friday 28th June
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
   Borough Green v
Angel
   Minters Orchard v Woodlands
  
Montreal Park v Valley View

and What's Been Happening


Thursday 6th June
KCBA Fours:
   Tony Cogle LOST v Trevor Wells WON
   Tom Ragan v
M Doorey (Marden) LOST
KCBA(L) Triples time:
  
V King (Tonbridge) v Jean McCallum LOST
   Rachel Banks v
R Walker (Tonbridge) LOST
   Rita Horn v
D Easterby (Ditton) WON

Friday 7th June
Sevenoaks League:
   Borough Green 38 (6pts) 1st v Minters Orchard 24 (0pts) 3rd
   Woodlands v
Wolfe WON 36 - 30 (5pts) 5th
  
Sundridge v Valley View LOST 18 - 33 (12ends) (1pt) 7th
KCBA Unbadged Singles:
  
I Vagg (Bearsted)  v Peter Flory WON
  
C Mist (Headcorn) v John Ouzman WON (Conc)
   Arthur Ragan v
D Perry (Headcorn) WON
   Stuart Kennedy v
G Holt (Loose) WON

Saturday 8th June
BE Middleton Cup - Kent (inc Duncan Hanmore 25-20) v Surrey LOST 108 - 122 (5pts - 17pts)
BE Johns Trophy -
Oxfordshire v Kent (inc Chris Wells 23-11 & Jane Cogle 19-14) WON 125 - 100 (18pts - 4pts)
Men Home v Marden MILLENNIUM LEAGUE WON 94 - 72 (10pts - 2pts)

Sunday 9th June
Mixed Home v Northfleet DREW 92 - 92
BE Mixed Fours:
   Becky & Rachel Banks (sub), Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore v
J Pounds (Appleyard) WON 17 - 16
   Pam & Allen Banks, Dee & Tom Ragan v
P Barnicott (Appleyard) LOST

Monday 10th June
West Kent League:
   Borough Green A v
Tonbridge B ABANDONED - playing 19th June 6.30pm
   Borough Green B v
Wrotham WON 34 - 33 (4pts) played 29th April !
KCBA Singles -
M Doorey (Marden) v Duncan Hanmore WON 21 - 14
KCBA(L) Unbadged Singles -
M Fitzgerald (Chatham) v Leah Saxton ABANDONED - new date tbc

Tuesday 11th June
BE Senior Pairs - Mary Round & Jane Cogle v
E Simpson (Borstal) LOST
KCBA(L) Senior Fours - Chris Wells, Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick, Jean McCallum v
C Bruce (Tonbridge) WON
BE Family Pairs - Becky & Rachel Banks v
D Ellis (Canterbury) WON 26 - 10

Wednesday 12th June
Men Away v Westerham WON 62 - 42 (Abandoned 11 ends)
KCBA Triples -
D Stearn (Bearsted) v Trevor Wells LOST