Home
About Us
Diary
Where Are We?
Executive & Officers
County Honours Board
Other Honours Board
Mens Fixtures 2018
Ladies Fixtures 2018
League Fixtures 2018
League Tables
Mens Counties 2018
Ladies Counties 2018
National & Other Comps 2018
Club Competitions 2018
Roll of Honour 2017
Club Honours - Men
Club Honours - Ladies
Club Honours - Mixed
Summer Bar Rota
Links
Contact
Photo Gallery
   
 

Welcome to our Website:

Interested in playing bowls? Come along Tuesday mornings or Thursday evenings.
OR E-mail:
boroughgreenbowlsclub@hotmail.com
for details of coaching available.

Grateful thanks to our Sponsors:
C & S Packaging
Catering Disposals
Contact Mick Scott 01732 456663 / cs@cspackaging.co.uk

Chart Farm
Venison and Butchery
01732 761672 / www.chartfarm.com

Specialist Implant Clinic
Replacement of teeth with dental implants
01732 617111 / www.specialistimplantclinic.com

Welham Jones
Funerals and Memorials
www.welhamjones.co.uk

JCM Advisors
First Aid and Defibrillator Training
01732 252990 / www.jcmmedicaladvisors.com

WHAT'S HAPPENING IN THE NEXT TWO WEEKS?

Friday 3rd August
Sevenoaks League:
   Borough Green v
Westerham WON 42 - 27 (6pts) 8th
  
Riverside v Woodlands LOST 19 - 40 (0pts) 4th
   Minters Orchard v
Knockholt WON 39 - 29 (6pts) 7th
   Valley View v
Chartwell WON 44 - 30 (4pts) 6th

Saturday 4th August
Men & Ladies Away v Lenham WON 176 - 71

Sunday 5th August
Mixed Away v GRFC WON 89 - 88
Ladies Home v Hesketh Park LOST 35 - 37

Monday 6th August
West Kent Ladies League - Borough Green v
Westerham WON 43 - 21 (4pts)

Wednesday 8th August
Men Away v Swanley 2.30pm (NB Swanley have cancelled Ladies game!)

Thursday 9th August
TNL 18 Week 5

Friday 10th August
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
   Woodlands v Minters Orchard
  
Solefields v Valley View

Saturday 11th August
BE Senior Singles Last 32 @ Leamington 12.30pm
   Jane Cogle (Kent) v
J Leake (Dorset)
BE Sutton Winson Trophy (Mixed U18 Singles) @ Leamington - Leah Saxton
Men Away v OGF 2.30pm

Sunday 12th August
Mixed Home v Borstal 2.30pm

Monday 13th August
West Kent Ladies League -
Wrotham v Borough Green 5.30pm

Tuesday 14th August
Ladies Home v Sevenoaks 2.30pm
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Pilgrims v Woodlands
   Minters Orchard v
Riverside
  
Hilden Brook v Valley View

Wednesday 15th August
Men Home v Westerham 2.30pm

Thursday 16th August
TNL 18 Week 6

Friday 17th August
Sevenoaks League:
   Marshall Cup -
Hollybush v Tonbridge 5pm
      followed by League Presentations


and WHAT'S BEEN HAPPENING?

Friday 27th July
Sevenoaks League:
   Borough Green v
Holmesdale LOST 24 - 36 (0pts) 8th
  
Acorns v Woodlands WON 43 - 23 (6pts) 4th
   Minters Orchard resting 7th
  
Sundridge v Valley View POSTPONED - rain (playing Wednesday) 10th

Saturday 28th July
Mixed Away v Loose WON 106 - 76

Sunday 29th July
Millennium Trophy Semi-Final -
The Grove v Borough Green WON 101 - 88
  
(2-Wood Singles: Dave Smith 5 - 20, Singles: Trevor Wells 15 - 21,
    Pairs: Colin Smith, Tony Cogle 19 - 23,
    Triples: Chris Wells, Derek Reader, Tom Ragan 22 - 12
    Fours: Arthur Ragan, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle, Duncan Hanmore 40 - 12)
       FINAL @ TONBRIDGE Sunday 19th August 10am
Men & Ladies Home v Maidstone LOST 65 - 88

Monday 30th July
West Kent Ladies League - Borough Green v
Sevenoaks LOST 31 - 33 (2pts) 2nd

Tuesday 31st July
KCBA(L) Mollie Cleggett Quarter-Final:
  
Bethlem Royal v Borough Green WON 55 -24
     
(H: Chris Wells, Eve Strudwick, Rita Horn, Jean McCallum 32 - 10
       A: Becky Banks, Heather Young, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle 23 - 14)
          SEMI-FINAL & FINAL @ ASHFORD RAIL Sunday 9th September 9.30am

Wednesday 1st August
Men Home v Sevenoaks WON 110 - 60
Sevenoaks League -
Sundridge v Valley View WON 57 - 20 (6pts)