Home
About Us
Diary
Where Are We?
Executive & Officers
County Honours Board
Other Honours Board
Mens Fixtures 2018
Ladies Fixtures 2018
League Fixtures 2018
League Tables
Mens Counties 2018
Ladies Counties 2018
National & Other Comps 2018
Club Competitions 2018
Roll of Honour 2017
Club Honours - Men
Club Honours - Ladies
Club Honours - Mixed
Summer Bar Rota
Links
Contact
Photo Gallery
   
 

Welcome to our Website:

Interested in playing bowls? Come along Tuesday mornings or Thursday evenings.
OR E-mail:
boroughgreenbowlsclub@hotmail.com
for details of coaching available.

Grateful thanks to our Sponsors:
C & S Packaging
Catering Disposals
Contact Mick Scott 01732 456663 / cs@cspackaging.co.uk

Chart Farm
Venison & Butchery
01732 761672 / www.chartfarm.com

Specialist Implant Clinic
Replacement of teeth with dental implants
01732 617111 / www.specialistimplantclinic.com

WHAT'S HAPPENING IN THE NEXT TWO WEEKS?

Friday 13th July
Sevenoaks League:
   Borough Green v
Hollybush LOST 33 - 40 (0pts)
   Woodlands resting
   Minters Orchard v
Wolfe LOST 26 - 38 (0pts)
  
Angel v Valley View WON 39 - 37 (4pts)
BE Ladies Top Club - Kent Semi-Final:
  
Orpington Excelsior v Borough Green WON 3 - 1 (81 - 54)
     (Singles: Becky Banks 21 - 12, Pairs: Mary Round, Jane Cogle 21 - 16,     
      Triples: Chris Wells, Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick 11 - 15
      Fours: Dot Fuller, Heather Young, Jean McCallum, Rachel Banks 28 - 11)

Saturday 14th July
BE Johns Trophy Quarter-Final:
   Kent (inc. Rachel Banks
13-24 & Jane Cogle 18-32) v Surrey LOST 99 - 136
Mixed Home v Holmesdale LOST 80 - 81

Sunday 15th July
Millennium Trophy - Borough Green v
Ditton WON 90 - 81
  
(2 Wood Singles: Dave Smith 10 - 17, Singles: Trevor Wells 21 - 13,
   Pairs: Colin Smith, Tony Cogle 22 - 16
   Triples: Chris Wells, Derek Reader, Tom Ragan 13 - 22,
   Fours: Arthur Ragan, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle, Duncan Hanmore 24 - 13)
Men Home v The Grove MILLENNIUM LEAGUE WON 95 - 80 (8pts - 4pts)
Ladies Home v The Grove WON 17 - 16

Monday 16th July
West Kent Ladies League - Borough Green v
Tonbridge B WON 33 - 24 (4pts) 2nd

Tuesday 17th July
KCBA Singles Quarter-Final
   Duncan Hanmore v
M Cheeseman (Bromley) LOST 7 - 21
KCBA(L) Mollie Cleggett - Petts Wood v Borough Green WON 47 - 25
  
(H: Chris Wells, Eve Strudwick, Rita Horn, Jean McCallum 23 - 15
    A: Becky Banks, Heather Young, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle 24 - 10)

Wednesday 18th July
Men Away v Windmill WON 97 - 63

Thursday 19th July
Ladies Home v Tonbridge L - L

Friday 20th July
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Tonbridge v Borough Green
   Woodlands v
Knockholt
  
St Georges v Minters Orchard
   Valley View v
Rushmore

Saturday 21st July
BE Middleton Cup - Kent (inc Duncan Hanmore) v
Bucks @ Cranleigh 10.30am
Mixed Away v Hesketh Park 2.30pm

Sunday 22nd July
BE Ladies Top Club - Kent Final:
  
Ashford Rail v Borough Green
Men & Ladies Away v VCD 2.30pm

Monday 23rd July
BE Senior Singles - Kent Final 10.30am
  
G Mitchell (Danson Park) v Jane Cogle
Banks BA v Kent Past Presidents BA 2pm
West Kent Ladies League -
Knockholt v Borough Green 6pm

Tuesday 24th July
Marshall Cup -
Holmesdale v Borough Green 6pm
KCBA(L) Mollie Cleggett (1rh/1ra) 6pm:
  
Holmesdale v Borough Green

Wednesday 25th July
Men Home v Wrotham 6pm

Thursday 26th July
Ladies Away v Woodlands 2.30pm
TNL 18 Week 3 6.30pm

Friday 27th July

Sevenoaks League 6pm:
   Borough Green v
Holmesdale
  
Acorns v Woodlands
   Minters Orchard resting
  
Sundridge v Valley View

and WHAT'S BEEN HAPPENING?

Friday 6th July
Sevenoaks League:
  
Wrotham v Borough Green WON 50 - 41 (4pts) 7th
   Woodlands v
St Georges LOST (2pts) 5th
  
Vale v Minters Orchard LOST 30 - 35 (2pts) 7th
  
Longmead v Valley View LOST 23 - 33 (0pts) 10th

Saturday 7th July
BE Middleton Cup:
   Kent (inc Duncan Hanmore) v
Surrey WON 138 - 93 (20pts - 2pts)
      Qualified for Quarter-Final v Bucks Sat 21/7
BE Johns Trophy:
  
Buckinghamshire  v Kent (inc Rachel Banks 27-13 & Jane Cogle 21-16)
       WON 139 - 103 (20pts - 2pts) - Qualified for Quarter-Final v Surrey Sat 14/7
Men Away v Cobham WON 77 - 76

Sunday 8th July
Men & Ladies Home v VCD LOST 69 - 97

Monday 9th July
West Kent Ladies League - Borough Green v
Tonbridge A WON 34 - 21 (4pts) 2nd
KCBA Bert Cox:
  
Sevenoaks A v Borough Green A LOST
  
Tonbridge A v Borough Green B LOST

Tuesday 10th July
Marshall Cup:
   Borough Green v
Angel WON 37 - 17
  
Holmesdale v Woodlands LOST 18 - 43
KCBA(L) Mollie Cleggett:
  
Coney Hall v Borough Green WON 42 - 25
  
(H: Chris Wells, Eve Strudwick, Rita Horn, Jean McCallum 25 - 9
    A: Becky Banks, Heather Young, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle 17 - 16)
  
Wednesday 11th July
Men & Ladies Home v Swanley WON 93 - 87