Home
About Us
Diary
Where Are We?
Executive & Officers
County Honours Board
Other Honours Board
Mens Fixtures 2018
Ladies Fixtures 2018
League Fixtures 2018
League Tables
Mens Counties 2018
Ladies Counties 2018
National & Other Comps 2018
Club Competitions 2018
Roll of Honour 2017
Club Honours - Men
Club Honours - Ladies
Club Honours - Mixed
Summer Bar Rota
Links
Contact
Photo Gallery
   
 

Welcome to our Website:

Interested in playing bowls? Come along Tuesday mornings or Thursday evenings.
OR E-mail:
boroughgreenbowlsclub@hotmail.com
for details of coaching available.

PLEASE NOTE OUR WEBSITE PROVIDER IS UP-GRADING ON 3rd JULY.
SOME DISRUPTION MAY BE EXPECTED!!

Grateful thanks to our Sponsors:
C & S Packaging
Catering Disposals
Contact Mick Scott 01732 456663 / cs@cspackaging.co.uk

Chart Farm
Venison & Butchery
01732 761672 / www.chartfarm.com

Specialist Implant Clinic
Replacement of teeth with dental implants
01732 617111 / www.specialistimplantclinic.com

WHAT'S HAPPENING IN THE NEXT TWO WEEKS?

Friday 15th June
KCBA(L) Pairs:
   Rachel Banks & Jane Cogle v
S Bennett (Orpington Excelsior) WON 24 - 10
Sevenoaks League:
  
Westerham v Borough Green LOST 21 - 50 (0pts) 8th
   Woodlands v
Pilgrims LOST 29 - 37 (2pts) 5th
  
Riverside v Minters Orchard LOST 24 - 44 (0pts) 8th
   Valley View v Hilden Brook WON 38 - 35 (4pts) 10th

Saturday 16th June
BE Middleton Cup:
    Kent (inc Duncan Hanmore
W) v Berkshire LOST 119 - 132 (5pts-17pts)
Men Home v West Wickham LOST 72 - 78

Sunday 17th June
KCBA(L) Under 25 Singles - Amy Farthing DNQ
BE Ladies Top Club -
Chatham v Borough Green WON 3 - 1 (84 - 62)
  
(Singles: Becky Banks 21 - 15, Pairs: Leah Saxton & Jane Cogle 16 - 20
   Triples: Chris Wells, Rita Horn, Eve Strudwick 18 - 13
   Fours: Dot Fuller, Heather Young, Jean McCallum, Rachel Banks 29 - 14)
Mixed Home v Queenborough WON 92 - 74
BE Senior Singles - Jane Cogle v
C Carey (Thanet) WON 21 - 18

Monday 18th June
KCBA Singles 6pm:
  
I Vagg (Bearsted) v Duncan Hanmore
West Kent Ladies League - Westerham v Borough Green 6pm

Tuesday 19th June
KCBA Pairs 6pm:
   Arthur Ragan & Duncan Hanmore
v G Chapman (Maidstone)
KCBA(L) Senior Fours 6pm:
  
G Azzopardi (Bromley Town)
                                      v Dawn Slater, Brenda Green, Heather Young, Jane Cogle

Wednesday 20th June
Men Home v OGF 2.30pm
KCBA Triples 6pm:
  
T Ketley (Loose) v Trevor Wells, Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore

Thursday 21st June
KCBA(L) Triples 6pm:
  
L Fardell (Wrotham) v Becky Banks, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle

Friday 22nd June
KCBA(L) Pairs 6pm:
   Rachel Banks & Jane Cogle v
B Ide (Sevenoaks)
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
   Borough Green v
Sevenoaks
  
Vale v Woodlands
   Minters Orchard v
Acorns
  
Quebec v Valley View

Saturday 23rd June
BE Johns Trophy -
Oxfordshire v Kent (inc Jane Cogle) @ Thame 1pm
BE Middleton Cup -
Sussex v Kent (inc Duncan Hanmore's 100th 'cap')
                                                                                         @ Popes Mead 2pm
Men & Ladies Away v Horton Kirby 2.30pm

Sunday 24th June
BE Walker Cup - Kent (inc Jane Cogle) v
Berkshire @ Woodcroft 1.30pm
BE Balcomb Trophy - Kent (inc Duncan Hanmore) v
Surrey @ Bromley 9.30am
  
Regional Final - Winners v Sussex OR Oxfordshire 2pm
Men Home v Borough of Croydon 2.30pm

Monday 25th June
West Kent Ladies League - Borough Green v
Wrotham 6pm

Tuesday 26th June
Ladies Home v Woodlands CANC
Belle Trophy -
BIBCOS v Borough Green Ladies 6pm
Marshall Cup 6pm:
  
Longmead v Borough Green
  
Solefields v Woodlands
   Minters Orchard v
Westerham
   Valley View v
Pilgrims

Wednesday 27th June
Men Away v Woodlands 2.30pm

Thursday 28th June

Friday 29th June
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Hadlow v Borough Green
  
Wolfe v Woodlands
   Minters Orchard v
Pilgrims
   Valley View v
Priory

and WHAT'S BEEN HAPPENING?

Friday 8th June
KCBA(L) Pairs - Rachel Banks & Jane Cogle v
J Collins (Petts Wood) WON 19 - 11
Sevenoaks League:
  
Holmesdale v Borough Green LOST 33 - 39 (2pts) 8th
   Minters Orchard 18 (0pts) 8th v Woodlands 52 (6pts) 5th
   Valley View v
Solefields LOST 28 - 38 (0pts) 10th

Saturday 9th June
KCBA(L) Div 1B 2-Wood Singles:
   Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle DNQ
BE Champion of Champions: 
  
J Jarvis (Queenborough) v Duncan Hanmore LOST 18 - 21
Men Away v Marden MILLENNIUM LEAGUE LOST 63 - 97 (1pt - 11pts)

Sunday 10th June
BE Tony Allcock Trophy -
Tonbridge v Borough Green LOST 40 - 41
  
(Arthur Ragan, Heather Young, Colin Smith, Jane Cogle 26 - 18
   Chris Wells, Jean McCallum, Tom Ragan, Tony Cogle 14 - 23)
BE Balcomb Trophy - Berkshire v Kent (inc. Duncan Hanmore) WON 42 - 25
Mixed Home v Northfleet LOST 85 - 93

Monday 11th June
KCBA Singles:
I Vagg (Bearsted) v Trevor Wells LOST 12 - 21
D Stearn (Bearsted) v Duncan Hanmore WON 21 - 18
R Martin (Bearsted) v Tom Ragan LOST 7 - 21
West Kent Ladies League -
Sevenoaks v Borough Green WON 63 - 17 (6pts) 1st

Tuesday 12th June
KCBA Pairs:
   Colin Smith & Tony Cogle v
R Southby (Bearsted) LOST 17 - 23
   Steve Medhurst & Iain Abbott v Arthur Ragan & Duncan Hanmore WON
KCBA(L) Senior Fours:
   
C Bruce (Tonbridge) v Dawn Slater, Brenda Green, Heather Young, Jane Cogle
                                                                                                          WON 24 - 19

Wednesday 13th June
Men Away v Westerham WON 104 - 92
KCBA Triples:
  
D Holt (Loose) v Trevor Wells, Tony Cogle, Duncan Hanmore WON 24 - 11
KCBA(L) Fours -
C Clark (Biddenden) v
              Dawn Slater, Eve Strudwick, Heather Young, Rachel Banks LOST


Thursday 14th June
Men & Ladies Home v Hartley Country Club WON 140 - 107
KCBA(L) Triples:
  
W Reynolds (Westerham) v Becky Banks, Rachel Banks, Jane Cogle WON 24 - 6