WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE.
For full value, including slideshows, we recommend using your PC.
All written content should be on your tablet and/or phone. ENJOY!

So what will you be doing this summer?
Fancy playing a competitive sport? Or fancy a social pastime?
PLAY BOWLS is the answer to either question!

Come along any Tuesday Morning or Thursday evening and give bowls a try!


What's Coming Up?


Friday 17th May

Sevenoaks League:
   Borough Green 39 (4pts) 4th v Woodlands 22 (2pts) 6th
   Minters Orchard v
Pilgrims 38 - 31 (6pts) 2nd
  
Acorns v Valley View LOST 19 - 48 (0pts) 7th

Saturday 18th May
Mixed Home v Bearsted & Thurnham WON 178 - 59
Ladies Away v Tonbridge LOST 21 - 50

Sunday 19th May
Mixed Away v Queenborough WON 119 - 83


Monday 20th May
West Kent League:
   Borough Green A v
Tonbridge A WON 41 - 22 (4pts) played 29th April
   Borough Green B v
Holmesdale LOST (0pts)
KCBA Singles:
   Duncan Hanmore v
R Ferguson (Bearsted) WON
   Trevor Wells v D Cooper (Marden) WON (Conc)
   A Tree (Bearsted) v Arthur Ragan LOST
  
P Acott (Loose) v Stuart Kennedy LOST

Tuesday 21st May
KCBA Pairs - Peter Flory v
G Bell (Hunton) 6pm
BE Family Pairs - Becky & Rachel Banks v K Banes (Sheerness St Georges) 6pm

Wednesday 22nd May
Mixed Away v Cobham 2.30pm
BE Champion of Champions -
I Jenner (Milton Regis) v Duncan Hanmore 6pm


Thursday 23rd May
Men Home v Tonbridge 2.30pm
BE Mixed Fours -
N Seager (Queenborough) v Becky Banks, Tony & Jane Cogle, Duncan Hanmore 6pm


Friday 24th May

Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Knockholt v Borough Green
   Woodlands v
Pilgrims
  
Wolfe v Minters Orchard
   Valley View v
Chartwell
KCBA(L) Pairs 2.30 or 6pm
   Dawn Slater v
C Perryman (Tonbridge)
  
J Cooper (Holmesdale) v Brenda Green
   Jean McCallum v
J Cartwright (Grosvenor)
BE Senior Singles -
G Shoebridge (Kemsley) v Jane Cogle 2.30pm


Saturday 25th May
BE Mixed Fours -
R Foreman (Cranbrook) v Tom Ragan
Mixed Away v Wrotham 2.30pm


Sunday 26th May
KCBA 2-Wood Singles - John Ouzman @ Maidstone, Trevor Wells, Stuart Kennedy @ Chatham 9.15am
BE Mixed Over60 Double Rink - Borough Green v
Marden 10am
Men Home v Windmill 2.30pm


Monday 27th May
CLUB MIXED TRIPLES- Semi-Finals 10.30am
   Linda Thompson, John Carter, Tony Cogle v Richard Lee-Amies, Eve Strudwick, Stuart Kennedy
   Lynn Andrews, David Toser, John Ouzman v Arthr Ragan, Jean McCallum, Derek Mowbray


   FINAL 2pm Approx

Tuesday 28th May
Mixed Away v Gravesend Vets 2.30pm
KCBA(L) Singles - Jane Cogle v
G Bunch (Cranbrook) 12noon
KCBA Pairs 6pm:
   Peter Flory v
G Bell (Hunton)
   Stuart Kennedy v
T Goss (Headcorn)
   Tony Cogle v
R Martin (Bearsted)
   Arthur Ragan v
F Slade (Ditton)
  
G Masters (Bearsted) v Trevor Wells
   Steve Medhurst v Tom Ragan

Wednesday 29th May
Men Away v Tonbridge 2.30pm
KCBA Triples - Tom Ragan v
D Holt (Loose) 6pm

Thursday 30th May
KCBA(L) Triples 2.30 or 6pm
  
S Leigh (Maidstone) v Brenda Green
  
A Munro (Wrotham) v Rita Horn
  
A Flint (Holmesdale) v Rachel Banks WON (Conc)

Friday 31st May
Sevenoaks League 6pm:
  
Longmead v Borough Green
  
Knockholt v Woodlands
   Minters Orchard v
Angel
  
Rushmore v Valley View
KCBA Unbadged Singles -
G Laurenson (Bearsted) v Steve Medhurst 6pm
KCBA(L) Pairs -
Janet Stubbs (Loose) v Rachel Banks & Jane Cogle 6pm

and What's Been Happening

Friday 10th May

Sevenoaks League:
  
Angel v Borough Green LOST 31 - 32 (1pt) 4th
   Woodlands 27 (2pts) 6th v Minters Orchard 32 (4pts) 5th
   Valley View v
Montreal Park LOST 31 - 41 (0pts) 6th

Saturday 11th May
Men & Ladies Home v Holmesdale MILLENNIUM LEAGUE
                                             MEN WON 91 - 75 (10pts - 2 pts)
                                             LADIES WON 53 - 17 (6pts - 0pts)

Sunday 12th May
Mixed Home v Cobham WON 117 - 116

Monday 13th May
West Kent League:
  
Borough Green A v Knockholt WON 47 - 22 (6pts)
  
Tonbridge A v Borough Green B LOST 16 - 48 (0pts)

Tuesday 14th May
BE Champion of Champions - Jane Cogle v
V Liddell (Maidstone) LOST (conc)
BE Mixed Pairs - Becky Banks & Tony Cogle v
P Barnicott (Appleyard) LOST 11 - 19

Wednesday 15th May

Mixed Away v Townsend Hook WON 164 - 78
Ladies Home v Orpington WON 44 - 31

Thursday 16th May
BE Club Two Fours - Borough Green v The Grove LOST 29 - 43